That's right, we only sell 100% organic

  • Kongarapattu Viilage, Villupuram District, TN - 604306
  • +91 7708096117
Natural indigo leaves

Natural indigo leaves

Indigo

Scientific Name(s): Baphicacanthus cusia Brem. (Thailand), Indigofera anil L., Indigofera arrecta. (Bengal, Natal), Indigofera tinctoria (France)., Isatis indigotica Fortune ex Lindl., Isatis tinctoria L. subspecies villarsii, Persicaria tinctoria. (Japan), Polygonum tinctorium, Strobilanthes cusia (Neess) Kuntze, Indigofera suffruticosa Mill. (Guatemala)

Common Name(s):

  • Common indigo
  • Indian indigo
  • Indigo naturalis
  • Qing dai (traditional Chinese medicine)

Indigo is one of the oldest known natural dyes and is formed through fermentation of a variety of plants. It has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for centuries where it is known as indigo naturalis or qing dai.Chiang 2013, Gamret 2018 The word "indigo" comes from the Greek word "indikón," meaning "Indian."Stasiak 2014 Before the development of synthetic aniline and indigo dyes, indigo plants were grown commercially in the East Indies, South America, and Central America. Indigo was a popular dye during the Middle Ages.Simon 1984, Stasiak 2014 Indigo naturalis is thought to alleviate pain and have antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antimicrobial, antitumor, and detoxifying properties. For decades, it has been widely used to treat psoriasis and other infections and inflammatory diseases in China and Taiwan.McDermont 2016, Simon 1984 Extracts of I. tinctoria reportedly have nematicide activity; the leaf and plant juice have also been used to treat certain cancers.Duke 1985 Other uses include as an emetic and for the treatment of numerous ailments ranging from hemorrhoids to scorpion stings.Duke 1985, Singh 2012

Indigo Cultivation

Growing and harvesting Indigo plants for four generations and processing tons of Indigo.

Indigo blue cake and powder

Indigo is a natural dye extracted from the leaves of some plants of the Indigofera genus, in particular Indigofera tinctoria; dye-bearing Indigofera plants were commonly grown and used throughout the world, in Asia in particular, as an important crop, with the production of indigo dyestuff economically important due to the historical rarity of other blue dyestuffs.

Multi-techniques

We practice ancient and modern techniques to extract the natural dye from the Indigo leaves.

Read More

Our Labour

Have Questions?

Send us a Massage

Contact Information